Fixtures/Results

Mixed Team

The mixed team at present enters into a friendly local Mixed Village League which includes Trottiscliffe, Chipstead,Kemsing and Offham.

We play our matches between October and March.  We try to put out different members for each match, so that as many players as possible get experience of playing in match conditions. The format is a mens doubles, a ladies doubles, and then two mixed followed by a quick cup of tea and biscuits – then home in time for lunch!

If you are interested in playing for the mixed team contact Iza Hales: iza.hales@yahoo.co.uk

 

Mixed Village League 2015 Results

15th November v Ightham  Lost 0-4

29th November v Chipstead  Won 3-1

 

Ladies Team

The ladies team competes in the Kent league in winter and the Weald league in summer and all those who do so, enjoy both the competitive tennis and the very social ambience that accompanies it.  We are a small pool of players, so would always welcome anyone keen to have a go.

If you are interested in playing for the ladies’ team contact Louise Wilkinson: lmw@gotadsl.co.uk

Ladies team Summer results 2015

 

Ladies 3 Felbridge A Leigh Sat 18 Apr 10:00am 2-2
Ladies 3 Leigh Horley B Sun 14 Jun 10:00am 3-1
Ladies 3 East Grinstead A Leigh Sun 21 Jun 10:00am 2-2
Ladies 3 Leigh Oxted Sun 06 Sep 10:00am 4-0
Ladies 3 Leigh Crockham Hill Sun 13 Sep 10:00am 1-3

Congratulations to the Ladies who came a very close second in their League – Squad: Helen Scott, Di Barber, Lesley Raymond,Joanna Harris, Christiana Carwardine, Debbie Crook, Jo Shepherd-Barron, Louise Wilkinson

 

Ladies Team 2015 Fixtures

Winter League

11th October (H)  10.00am

29th November (H)  10.30am

 

Leigh Tennis Club Honours Board 1981-Present

 

YEAR D.BOYD TROPHY JENNIFER LAW TROPHY PRESIDENTS TROPHY COLIN BARBER TROPHY FOUNDERS TROPHY/ SARAH WEBB CUP CHAIRMANS TROPHY
Mens Singles Ladies Singles Mens Doubles Ladies Doubles Mixed Doubles Winter Tournament Chairman President
1981 D.Webb
1982 D.Webb
1983 K.West A.Gilbert T.Henderson & D.Webb A.Walsham & S.Woodburn S.Woodburn & K.West D.Webb Lord Kindersley
1984 K.West A.Webb K.West & J.Davies S.Woodburn & M.West D.Stevens & K.West D.Webb Lord Kindersley
1985 K.West A.Gilbert K.West & J.Pettley A.Gilbert & S.Clark H.Webb & D.Webb D.Webb Lord Kindersley
1986 K.West No Final K.West & J.Pettley No Final H.Webb & D.Webb L.Boyd D.Boyd
1987 K.West D.Barber K.West & J.Pettley D.Barber & D.Goodyear M.West & K.West L.Boyd D.Boyd
1988 K.West L.McBride K.West & J.Pettley D.Barber & D.Goodyear M.West & K.West R.Love D.Boyd
1989 K.West L.Wilkinson K.West & B.McBride D.Goodyear & J.Miles L.McBride & D.McBride R.Love D.Boyd
1990 G.Wilkinson D.Barber K.West & B.McBride D.Goodyear & J.Miles M.West & K.West R.Love D.Boyd
1991 M.Butts L.Wilkinson B.McBride & A.Woodburn L.McBride & L.Wilkinson L.McBride & D.McBride R.Love F.Payne
1992 K.West D.Barber K.West & J.West L.McBride & D.Barber L.McBride & D.McBride L.Coleman F.Payne
1993 M.Butts H.Scott C.Barber & M.Butts L.Wilkinson & H.Scott A.Gilbert & M.Butts L.Coleman F.Payne
1994 K.West L.Wilkinson C.Barber & M.Butts D.Barber & C.Carwardine D.Barber & C.Barber L.Coleman F.Payne
1995 K.West D.Barber K.West & R.Bishop D.Barber & C.Carwardine D.Barber & C.Barber L.Coleman F.Payne
1996 M.Butts L.Wilkinson K.West & R.Bishop D.Barber & C.Carwardine A.Gilbert & M.Butts L.Coleman F.Payne
1997 K.West L.Wilkinson K.West & R.Bishop L.Wilkinson & H.Scott L.Wilkinson & G.Wilkinson L.Coleman F.Payne
1998 D.Allen P.Allen C.Barber & D.Allen L.Wilkinson & H.Scott L.Wilkinson & G.Wilkinson S.Waller & R.Bishop L.Coleman F.Payne
1999 D.Allen P.Allen C.Barber & D.Allen H.Scott & P.Allen P.Allen & D.Allen I.Hales & J.Holland L.Coleman F.Payne
2000 R.Bishop P.Allen R.Bishop & I.Bishop H.Scott & P.Allen J.Shepherd-Barron & A.Shepherd-Barron I.Hales & R.Bishop L.Coleman F.Payne
2001 R.Bishop H.Scott R.Bishop & I.Bishop E.Heis & J.Shepherd-Barron D.Barber & C.Barber L.Heis &  I.Bishop L.Coleman F.Payne
2002 R.Bishop J.Shepherd-Barron R.Bishop & I.Rogers D.Barber & C.Carwardine A.Wilson & M.Wilson K.Long & R.Bishop R.Swallow F.Payne
2003 I.Bishop H.Scott R.Bishop & C.Long H.Scott & L.Wilkinson L.Holland & J.Holland I.Hales & P.Simonet R.Swallow F.Payne
2004 E.Kevis H.Scott R.Bishop & N.Rogers D.Barber & C.Carwardine I.Hales & R.Bishop I.Hales & P.Simonet R.Swallow F.Payne
2005 R.Bishop H.Scott P.Simonet & M.Wilson D.Barber & J.Grenyer I.Hales & R.Bishop I.Hales & P.Simonet L.Heis L.Coleman
2006 M.Wilson L.Wilkinson R.Bishop & C.Long H.Scott & L.Wilkinson I.Hales & R.Bishop L.Holland & C.Long L.Heis L.Coleman
2007 M.Warr H.Scott R.Bishop & C.Long H.Scott & L.Wilkinson A.Gilbert & R.Bishop I.Hales & M.Nicholson L.Heis L.Coleman
2008 R.Bishop H.Scott No Final H.Scott & L.Wilkinson A.Gilbert & R.Bishop K.Edwards & C.Long R.Swallow L.Coleman
2009 R.Bishop I.Hales R.Bishop & C.Long D.Barber & C.Carwardine D.Barber & R.Bishop J.Harris & J.Swallow R.Swallow L.Coleman
2010 C.Boucher H.Scott C.Boucher & J.Swallow H.Scott & L.Wilkinson No Final L.Heis & C.Long R.Swallow L.Coleman
2011 C.Boucher L.Wilkinson C.Boucher & J.Swallow H.Scott & L.Wilkinson D.Barber & R.Bishop I.Hales & T.Waller R.Swallow L.Coleman
2012 C.Long H.Scott R.Bishop & C.Long L.Wilkinson & L.Heis D.Barber & R.Bishop I.Hales & C.Long R.Swallow L.Coleman
2013 C.Boucher H.Scott R.Bishop & C.Long L.Wilkinson & L.Heis L.Wilkinson & G.Wilkinson I.Hales & T.Waller R.Swallow L.Coleman
2014 I.Bishop H.Scott R.Bishop & C.Long L.Wilkinson & G.Wilkinson L.Wilkinson & C.Long R.Swallow L.Coleman

 

 

 

 

Ladies 3 Leigh Crockham Hill Sun 05 Apr 10:00am
Ladies 3 Felbridge A Leigh Sat 18 Apr 10:00am
Ladies 3 East Grinstead A Leigh Sun 17 May 10:00am
Ladies 3 Leigh Oxted Sun 31 May 10:00am
Ladies 3 Horley B Oxted Sun 14 Jun 10:00am

 

    Share this page!       Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail